Tourist visa

A Thai citizen who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).
Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

Business (B-1):

Tourism and Visit (B-2):

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

Documents Required

According to the US law, a list of documents that are obligatory for the visa applicant to provide. Here is the list of documents.

  • Passport size photograph
  • Visa application fees
  • Proof of funds to cover your expense in the US
  • Current valid passport and travel documents.

In order to qualify for the tourist visa, the applicant must qualify on their own. They must do this to qualify for a visa:

  • Provide proof that they are going to stay for a temporary period and they will come back home.
  • They must provide evidence of funds that will help them stay in the US and fund their travel.
  • Complete and signed visa application form.

What we can do

Sunbelt Asia can assist in providing expert professional advice on the requirements and eligibility of the US tourist visa as well as gather all required documentation, completing all online forms and appointment scheduling, completing the application package and preparing you for the visa interview at the US Embassy.

Another thing what we can do for you is fill out all the forms of the visa application. Our specialist will assist you with the police clearance and medical checkups. They will assist you to the US embassy as well.

Why Sunbelt is the Best Choice

Here are reasons why Sunbelt is the best choice. We offer a wide range of services and some of them are:

  • Our immigrant experts completely review your employment and financial history. Along with this, your personal history is also reviewed.
  • Consultation and authorization that the B-2 visa is suitable for you
  • List of all the documents required for your B-2 visa
  • Professional and precise preparation of your visa application
  • We make sure your visa application is submitted to the correct agency quickly.
  • Scheduling your visa interview with the US embassy
  • Our experts help you prepare for the visa interview
  • Expert advice on how to handle yourself at your Consular interview
  • Specialist supervision and consultation at every phase of the application process.

Contact Us for a Free Consultation




Work Permit

Any foreigner working in Thailand must obtain a Work Permit before beginning work. While a prospective employer may file an application on the foreigner’s behalf in advance of his starting work, the actual Work Permit will not be issued until the foreigner has entered Thailand in accordance with the immigration laws and has presented himself to receive his Work Permit.

Search Business & Acquisitions


Back To Top