logo

Education Visa

Education Visa

With an acceptance letter from an accredited Thai School or University you will be able to get a “Non-Immigrant ED” visa from a Thai Embassy or consulate abroad. Additionally, those wishing to participate in conferences or training seminars can also apply for the Non-Imm ED visa. This visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for 1 year subject to one extension within the first 90 days. 90 day reports to Immigration are required and a re-entry permit is necessary should you wish to leave the country. A multiple re-entry permit allows for unlimited trips.

For students wishing to study at a Government University

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of passport.

To study at a Private University

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The University’s registration papers and the rector’s letter of appointment.
  • Photocopy of passport.

To study at an International School

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • School’s registration papers.
  • School Administrator’s letter of appointment/license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

To study at Government School

  1. An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  2. Photocopy of Passport.

To study at a Private School

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The school’s registration papers.
  • School Principal and Administrator’s license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

Foreigners who wish to participate in a project or seminar or to attend a conference or training course in Thailand must provide the following documents:

  • Letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand.
  • Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license

What we can do for you

Are you thinking what we can do for you? Our services include:

  • Expert review and consideration of your case
  • professional advice on proceeding
  • Whole filing and review of the education visa application
  • Review and preparation of all required documents and interview questions
  • Expert management and consultation of every step of the application process.

Extension of Education Visa

The visa is valid for 90 days as it will provide you sufficient time to work on students visa. The extension time is 21 days before the visa expires. The duration of the student visa depends on the duration of your course.
We help you with the visa extension, for this you must be enrolled in an educational institution. You should have a registration letter and a receipt of tuition fees. This will be the evidence that had made the payment.
Requirements for extension are:

  • Letter of Admission
    It must include:
    • Name
    • Age
    • Nationality
    • Passport number of the student
    • Level of Education
    • Transcript of the applicant
    • Total Academic Years
    • Curriculum and Funding
  • Evidence of enrollment, you must provide receipts of tuition fee
  • Course description and syllabi
  • School documents includes registration
  • Latest passport size photos

Why Sunbelt is the Best Option

The reason why Sunbelt is the best is that we are experienced and efficient in gathering the right documents. We make sure the application is quickly submitted and with professionalism to the visa processing center. Our experts are always ready to help you and provide you free advice.


Contact Us for a Free Consultation




Work Permit

Any foreigner working in Thailand must obtain a Work Permit before beginning work. While a prospective employer may file an application on the foreigner’s behalf in advance of his starting work, the actual Work Permit will not be issued until the foreigner has entered Thailand in accordance with the immigration laws and has presented himself to receive his Work Permit.

Search Business & Acquisitions

Email Newsletter



Register Unsubscribe

Back To Top