logo

Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

Every foreigner in Thailand who stays on a long-term basis seek some stability in this country and dream to stay longer after numerous years of yearly visa extensions. Each one struggles with their requirements hoping that next year it would be the same. What better solution versus the ever-changing visa immigration rules? The annual quota for granting permanent residency in Thailand currently stands at a maximum of 100 applicants per nationality. The Minister of Interior is the one responsible for issuing the announcement each year that the quota is once again open for submission. It is usually announced from October until the end of December. 

The Immigration Commission has the power to define all regulations concerning permanent residency. The Immigration Bureau is the agency that handles all procedures concerning permanent residency applications. Although submitting an application can be done individually, it helps immensely to find a suitable firm to assist you with your application. After all, it’s only once a year that you get to try. We, at Sunbelt Asia, guarantee that we will do our very best to prepare your application as credible as it possibly could be.

Qualifications of an Applicant

The Thai Immigration Bureau announces quotas for all expatriates applying for residence permits at 100 persons per nationality. All foreigners may qualify to apply for a residence permit if he/she: 
Holds a passport of his/her current nationality, which was granted a Non-Immigrant visa and the individual has been permitted to stay in Thailand for at least 3 consecutive years on a 1-year visa extension basis up to the application submission date. Holders of multiple entry non-immigrant visa applied at a Thai Embassy abroad does not qualify for permanent residency. You must have 3 unbroken yearly extensions in order to qualify. Yearly extensions are visas applied at the immigration bureau for 1-year validity. An applicant must be holding a non-immigrant visa at the time of submitting an application. 

Categories

In order to obtain a permanent residency in Thailand, each applicant must first qualify into any of the categories as prescribed by the Immigration Bureau. These depend on an individual’s personal qualification as outlined below:

  • Investment Category (minimum of 10 Million Baht investment in Thailand)
  • Working or Business Category (tax based on a minimum THB 80,000 per month or THB 960,000 per year salary)
  • Support of a family or for Humanitarian reasons Category. The applicant must have a close relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien who already possess a residence permit either as:
    • A legal husband or wife
    • A legal father or mother
    • A child who is under 20 years of age up to the submission date of application and must be single
  • Expert Category
    • For an applicant who wishes to apply under Expert Category, he/she must provide School credentials showing University Degree (Bachelor’s Degree at least) and provide a special service/ability to the Thai Authorities. Support or Endorsement by the authority concerned, officially certified letter of recommendation from the authority concerned detailing the applicant’s service and his/her position up to the date of submission.

Documents required 

The list of required documents depends on the category under which the application is made. Though, it more or less revolves around the financial documentation supporting each category: Income tax returns for 3 consecutive years prior to the submission as well as 12 monthly withholding tax filings dating back from the date of submission of the application. Proof of relationship must be provided if applying under Support of Family or for Humanitarian reasons category. 

Submission period for the Residence permit applications

The applicants can submit the applications once a year. Normally, the opening date for the applications is in December. We strongly recommend preparing the required documents 1-2 months earlier. Once the date is announced, the applications can be submitted until the last working day of the year. The results will be announced in May of the following year and the residence permits will be issued in December of the same year. 

Evaluation Process

All applications are submitted subject to consideration by the Commission on Immigration with representatives from Ministry of Interiors, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Royal Thai Police, Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare, Supreme Court, Board of Investments, Security State Council and the Immigration Bureau. 

The Commission on Immigration will screen the application in-depth, among others, the applicant’s qualifications, income, assets, knowledge, professional expertise, relationships with any Thai Nationals, national security, character, health, proficiency in Thai language and other matters deemed appropriate by government authorities. 

What we can do for you

Are you thinking what we can do for you? There are plenty of things that we can do for you. From the beginning, our professionals will help you prepare the required documents. It is our expert advice to prepare the documents almost 1 to 4 months before the submission date. The open date for the application is in December. Applications can be submitted till the last working day of the year. You can apply for permanent residency once a year only.

We help you in collecting the required documents and fill out the forms. We make the process easy and simple for you so you can have peace of mind. Our experts help you prepare for the interview.

After the announcement of the date, we will submit your application as quickly as possible. Our experts make sure all the required documents are gathered and submit it to the Immigration Bureau of Thailand.

Furthermore, the result is announced in May and residency will be issued in December. There is no expiration date for the residency permit unless it has been canceled. In case you are planning to leave Thailand, you may be required to apply for a re-entry permit.

Why Sunbelt is the Best Choice                                                        

Wondering why Sunbelt is the best? All our specialists are trained and have many years of experience. They ensure that all the documents are in order, this leads to the lesser risk of rejection. Our experts are always ready to help you in whatever way they can. They provide you free consultation anytime of the day. 

Permanent Residency may not necessarily apply to everyone. However, for those who are qualified, the time and effort in obtaining one can be a priceless and a rewarding investment in the future. Thailand provides innumerable attractions regardless of your purpose of long-term stay in the Kingdom; to some, they consider it a second home. The requirements of permanent residency no matter how stringent coerce you to embrace the culture thereby connecting you to Thailand’s way of life. Staying in Thailand shouldn’t be a burden but rather, a privilege. It is our fervent belief that an investment such as this is really worth having. Therefore, we strive to provide you the best quality service with the least amount of cost. Why spend 100,000++ baht for a firm to assist you in applying for permanent residency when you’ve already been struggling with the recurring visa extension costs year after year? With Sunbelt Asia, it is indeed - a privilege!


Contact Us for a Free Consultation




Email Newsletter



Register Unsubscribe

Back To Top