logo

Marriage Visa

Marriage Visa

Marriage Visa

Sunbelt Legal Advisors will complete all the required paperwork and accompany you on your trip to Thai Immigration to insure the process is completed properly, and without additional costs or confusion.


Basic Requirements (Two signed photocopies of all documents)

  • A non-imm O visa
  • Marriage certificate (Kor Ror 3)
  • Current Kor Ror 2 from your District Office (Amphur)
  • Three photos each of the two of you in your house and in front of your house with house number showing, if you have children, please include them in the photo.
  • A hand drawn map to your house.
  • A letter from your Village Headman (phuyai ban) testifying to your relationship
  • 40,000 Baht per month income or 400,000 baht in the bank for a minimum of 2 months, 3 months if reapplying.
  • Thai spouse’s ID card.
  • Thai spouse’s House Registration Document (tabien ban).
  • Copies of all Thai stamps in passport and ID page.
  • TM 6 Departure card.
  • Two visa photos.

Option 1. Working in Thailand: You must provide your work permit, and taxation records, updated bank book and guarantee letter signed by your bank manager with both showing the same balance.

Option 2. Working outside Thailand: Income from outside Thailand: You must provide a certified income statement from your embassy. You may also be asked to provide a letter from your employer, or other documents to support the proof of income. (ie. bank statements).

In the case of a foreign woman with a Thai husband the income requirement does not apply so no bank letter, bank book or guarantee letter is needed, but the husband must produce proof of payment of personal income tax in addition to the other documents. Additionally, as the husband is requesting his wife be allowed to stay with him in Thailand a personal interview is conducted by the Immigration officer and he fills out a separate form.

Type Criteria
2.18 In the case of a family member of a Thai (applicable only to parents, spouse, child, adopted child or child of his/her spouse): Permission will be granted for a period of not more than 1 year at a time. (1) The alien has obtained a temporary visa (NON-IM)
(2) Proof of family relationship
(3) In the case of a spouse, the marital relationship shall be de jure (legitimate) and de facto;
(4) In the case of a child, adopted child or child of his/her spouse, the said person must not be married, must be living with the family, and must be less than 20 years of age; or
(5) In the case of a parent, one of parents must have an average annual income of not less than 40,000 baht per month or a money deposit of not less than 400,000 baht for expenses within a year. In other necessary circumstances, The Immigration Commissioner or Deputy of Immigration Commissioner may approve on case to case basis.
(6) In case of marriage with a Thai lady, the husband who is an alien must have an average annual income of not less than 40,000 baht per month or a money deposit in a local Thai bank of not less than 400,000 baht for the past 2 months for expenses within a year.

Contact Us for a Free Consultation




Email Newsletter



Register Unsubscribe

Back To Top